Pacific Collegiate School

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
Please Create A Marquee
Clubs & Activities » Clubs & Activities

Clubs & Activities

Joining a club is an excellent way to meet new people, explore your interests and get involved in the PCS community.

As clubs are formed throughout the year, they will be listed on this page. Each club must have an approved GAFAA (Group Activities and Fundraising Authorization Application) on file before convening or engaging in any activities.

Our clubs are driven by student interest. If you don’t see a club that interests you, start a new club

See a list of clubs that have been active in the past, but may not be currently approved. 

Approved Clubs for 2022-23

 

Banned Books Club

Student Leaders: Ava Carson, Kira Valles-Knoll

Faculty Advisor: Christine DeCaporale

Location/Time: Ms. DeCaporale's room, Tuesdays @ lunch, contact the student leaders

 

Beatmakers’ Club

Student Leaders: John Paul Lee

Faculty Advisor: Wayne Conley

Location/Time: Room 221, Tuesdays @ lunch, contact the student leader

  

Black Student Union

Student Leader: Amara Anderson

Faculty Advisor: Aliyya Hatcher

Location/Time: Room 223, Tuesdays @ lunch, contact the student leader

  

Car Club

Student Leaders: Junaid Shafi, Neel Yargaladda, Mateo Valdebenito

Faculty Advisor:  Rafael Ramirez

Location/Time: Room 159, Thursdays after school, contact the student leaders

  

Chess Club

Student Leaders: Shaashvat Shetty, Alina Jaffarove

Faculty Advisor: Wesley Winter

Location/Time: Mr. Winter’s room, Thursdays @ lunch, contact the student leaders

 

Community Choir

Faculty Advisor: Kyle Ball

Location/Time: Student Center, Mondays @ 6:30-8 pm, contact Mr. Ball

  

Dungeons & Dragons Club

Student Leaders: Alexandra Myers, Hunter Coomes

Faculty Advisor:  Chris Marentette

Location/Time: Ms. Marentette’s classroom, Monday 3:35 - 5:30, contact the student leaders

 

Eco Club

Student Leaders: Evie McNulty, Nayelli Whitehead, Carolyn Randolph

Faculty Advisor: Emily Klein

Location/Time: Mr. Walters room, TBD, contact the student leaders

 

Electric Guitar Club

Student Leaders: Molly Gannon

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Ruckle

Location/Time: Music Room, 2nd & 4th Thursdays of the month @ lunch, contact the student leader

 

Feminist Coalition

Student Leaders: Zero Pabich, Claire Protti

Faculty Advisor: Devon Lincoln

Location/Time: Ms. Lincoln’s Room, Mondays @ lunch, contact the student leaders

 

Film Club

Student Leaders: Kiersten Dungy, Addie Payne

Faculty Advisor: Emily Klein

Location/Time: Ms. Klein’s room, TBD, contact the student leaders

 

Finch Literary Magazine

Student Leaders: Sierra Fong, Anais Huet

Faculty Advisor: Christine DeCaporale

Location/Time:  Ms. DeCaporale's room, TBD, contact the student leaders

  

Fusion Dance

Student Leaders: Kayla Liu, Mason Davis

Faculty Advisor: Tara Firenzi

Location/Time: Drama room, weekday mornings, contact the student leaders

 

Games Club

Student Leaders: Stuart Jackson, Ryder Martin

Faculty Advisor: Bill Koens

Location/Time: Room 121, lunch every day and Fridays after school, contact the student leaders

 

Garden Club

Student Leaders: Henry Solomon, Dylan Childs

Club Advisor: Pete Rode

Location/Time: TBD, contact the student leaders

  

Mock Trial

Student Leaders: Andres August, Maddison Ahwal

Faculty Advisor: Devon Lincoln

Location/Time:  Ms. Lincoln’s Room, TBD, contact the student leaders

  

Model United Nations

Student Leaders: Sophie Mateja, Xander Lee

Faculty Advisor:  Lisa Mateja

Location/Time: Ms. Silva’s classroom, Thursdays during tutorial, contact the student leaders

 

Mountain Bike Club

Student Leaders: Finnian Levy, Benson Young, Junaid Shafi

Faculty Advisor: Wayne Conley

Location/Time: Mondays @ 3:30pm, contact the student leader

 

Python Club

Student Leaders: Shaashvat Shetty

Faculty Advisor: Trung Lai

Location/Time: Room 116, Mondays @ lunch, contact the student leader

 

Queer Intersectional Alliance (QIA)

Student Leaders: Hunter Coomes, Ellie Spohrer

Faculty Advisor: Andrea Roth, Kyle Ball

Location/Time: Room 233, Thursdays @ lunch, contact the student leaders

 

Rotary Interact of Pacific Collegiate School

Student Leader: Keya Patel

Faculty Advisor: Trung Lai

Location/Time: Mr. Lai’s room, Thursdays @ lunch, contact the student leader

 

Sailing Club

Student Leaders: Amanda Turner, Spencer Koontz

Faculty Advisor: Andy Gersh

Location/Time: TBD, contact the student leaders

  

Student Government

Student Leaders: Kiara Kawatsure, Molly Gannon

Faculty Advisor: Trung Lai

Location/Time: Student Center, Tuesdays @ 3:30-5:15pm, contact the student leaders

 

Students for Equity in Academics

Student Leaders: Haviva Zenack

Faculty Advisor: Jen Arthur

Location/Time: TBBD, contact the student leader

  

Surf Club

Student Leaders: Sasha Rothweil, Kai van Huyssteen

Faculty Advisor: Randy Garrett

Location/Time:  Mr. Garrett’s classroom, Thursdays @ lunch, contact the student leaders

 

Table Tennis

Student Leaders: Owen Thorpe, Neelie Fisher, Pakal Gonzalez-Montejano

Faculty Advisor: Chris Marentette

Location/Time: Ms. Marentette's room, Fridays @ lunch, contact the student leaders

  

Thespian Society

Student Leaders: Jackson Driscoll-Natale

Faculty Advisor: Hunter Wallraff

Location/Time: Drama Room, Tuesdays @ lunch, contact the student leaders

 

Transgender/Nonbinary Student Union

Student Leaders: Ziggy Lukasiewicz, T Humble

Faculty Advisor: Mary Gardner

Location/Time: TBD, contact the student leaders

 

HS Ultimate Disc Club

Student Leaders: Connor McGinley, Ronan Mai

Coach: Robert Clark

Location/Time: Natural Bridges State Park Beach; Gateway School Field, Tues/Thurs 4-5:30 pm, contact the student leaders

 

MS Ultimate Frisbee

Student Leaders: Connor McGinley

Coach: Jim Velzy

Location/Time:  Natural Bridges State Park Beach; Gateway School Field, TBD, contact the student leaders

  

Writing Club

Student Leader: Zoe Huet

Faculty Advisor: Devon Lincoln

Location/Time: Ms. Lincoln’s Classroom, tutorial on Thursdays, contact the student leaders